« up <./>
[…] 1978, is reversed and remanded.
* <#fn-s_ref>
William R. Collinson, Senior District Judge, Eastern and Western
Districts of Missouri, sitting by designation
1 <#fn1_ref>
Quinn accrued vested pension benefits under the Milwaukee Road Pension
Plan of approximately $63,000 per year, based in part on his railroad
service from February 19, 1940 through October 11, 1966
2 <#fn2_ref>
The BN Plan and the trustees have made payments from the trust fund to
Quinn at the rate of $448.42 per month only, retroactive to June 1, 1976
3 <#fn3_ref>
Section 203 of ERISA (Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974,
29 U.S.C. § 1053) provides, inter alia, that "(e)ach pension plan shall
provide that an employee's right to his normal retirement benefit is
nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age...." ERISA
(29 U.S.C. § 1002(19)) provides that "(t)he term 'nonforfeitable' when
used with respect to a pension benefit or right means a claim obtained
by a participant or his beneficiary to that part of an immediate or
deferred benefit under a pension plan which arises from the