« up <./>
[…] Plan of approximately $63,000 per year, based in part on his railroad
service from February 19, 1940 through October 11, 1966
2 <#fn2_ref>
The BN Plan and the trustees have made payments from the trust fund to
Quinn at the rate of $448.42 per month only, retroactive to June 1, 1976
3 <#fn3_ref>
Section 203 of ERISA (Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974,
29 U.S.C. § 1053) provides, inter alia, that "(e)ach pension plan shall
provide that an employee's right to his normal retirement benefit is
nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age...." ERISA
(29 U.S.C. § 1002(19)) provides that "(t)he term 'nonforfeitable' when
used with respect to a pension benefit or right means a claim obtained
by a participant or his beneficiary to that part of an immediate or
deferred benefit under a pension plan which arises from the
participant's service, which is unconditional, and which is legally
enforceable against the plan."
4 <#fn4_ref>
Quinn is presently receiving $448.42 per month from the BN Plan. This
payment is based upon his 31/2 years of service with the CB&Q and the
Burlington Northern and is the minimum that Quinn can be paid. Section
5.4 provides that the amount of the monthly pension shall not be reduced